Is RASPBERRY & TANGY LICORICE FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE NORDI, RASPBERRY & TANGY LICORICE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural licorice flavor
- natural raspberry flavor
natural licorice flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, REDUCED FAT COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), RASPBERRY PEARLS (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, SHELLACK, NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, BEESWAX), LICORICE PEARLS (SUGAR, AMMONIUM CHLORIDE, LICORICE EXTRACT, GLUCOSE SYRUP, NATURAL LICORICE FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, BEESWAX), RASPBERRY FLAKES [MALTODEXTRIN (FROM WHEAT), DRIED RASPBERRIES, SUGAR, MODIFIED STARCH (FROM POTATO)], NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR.
Check RASPBERRY & TANGY LICORICE FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE NORDI, RASPBERRY & TANGY LICORICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RASPBERRY & TANGY LICORICE FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE NORDI, RASPBERRY & TANGY LICORICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Bar


