Is Raspberry Vinaigrette Carafe Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural raspberry flavor

natural raspberry flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart, fruity vinaigrette with a smooth, pourable consistency that clings lightly to greens. Commonly used to dress salads, drizzle over roasted vegetables, or marinate proteins. Reviewers frequently cite its balanced flavor, easy-pour carafe, and consistent taste; some mention sweetness level varies by batch, and packaging seals reliably for storage use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cane sugar, red wine vinegar, balsamic vinegar, raspberry juice concentrate, xanthan gum, poppy seeds, salt, natural raspberry flavor, and black pepper.

Check Raspberry Vinaigrette Carafe Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidicSweet
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Raspberry Vinaigrette Carafe Dressing | Spoonful