Is RASPBERRY WHIP EGG COVERED IN DARK CHOCOLATE, RASPBERRY WHIP EGG Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine color
  • natural flavors
  • enzyme
  • natural raspberry flavor

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
enzyme
natural raspberry flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRIES, DRIED EGG WHITES, SALT, NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE (ENZYME), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM HYDROXIDE, CITRIC ACID, CARMINE COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN AND FD&C COLORS (BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, RED 40).

Check RASPBERRY WHIP EGG COVERED IN DARK CHOCOLATE, RASPBERRY WHIP EGG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go