Is RASPBERRY WHIP EGGS IN DARK CHOCOLATE, RASPBERRY WHIP EGGS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine color
- dried egg whites
- milk fat
- enzyme
- natural raspberry flavor with other natural flavors
- chocolate processed with alkali
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRIES, DRIED EGG WHITES, SALT, NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE (ENZYME), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM HYDROXIDE, CITRIC ACID, CARMINE COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN AND FD&C COLORS (BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, RED 40).
Check RASPBERRY WHIP EGGS IN DARK CHOCOLATE, RASPBERRY WHIP EGGS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RASPBERRY WHIP EGGS IN DARK CHOCOLATE, RASPBERRY WHIP EGGS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


