Is Raspberry & White Balsamic Vinaigrette Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, RASPBERRIES, WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, SULPHITES), WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SPICE EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID.

Check Raspberry & White Balsamic Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Raspberry & White Balsamic Vinaigrette is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidicVinegary
Texture
OilySilky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMarinading