Is Ravioli - Bite Size Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese stabilizer
  • natural romano cheese flavor
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, CORN FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, TURMERIC, FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), WATER, POTATO FLAKES (DEHYDRATED POTATOES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), FOOD STARCH, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT, NATURAL ROMANO CHEESE FLAVOR, BLACK PEPPER, CHEESE STABILIZER (MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM), PECTIN, PARSLEY, CALCIUM CHLORIDE

Check Ravioli - Bite Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ravioli - Bite Size is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking