Is Ravioli Pasta Cheese Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched durum flour
  • wheat flour

enriched durum flour

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, TURMERIC), FILLING (RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), WATER, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S AND SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER), MILK, EGGS

Check Ravioli Pasta Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichNutty
Texture
SoftCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSnacking