Is Raw Crunch Bars Organic Dark Chocolate -- 12 Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • raw honey & celtic sea salt
  • organic unsweetened chocolate

raw honey & celtic sea salt

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sesame Seeds, Organic Sunflower Seeds, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Cashews, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Beans, Organic Soy Lecithin), Organic Macadamia Nuts, Organic Pecans, Organic Flaxseeds, Raw Honey & Celtic Sea Salt, May Contain Hard Pieces

Check Raw Crunch Bars Organic Dark Chocolate -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Raw Crunch Bars Organic Dark Chocolate -- 12 Bars is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyHoneySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go