Is Raw Protein Isolate Choc Coconut Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • digestive enzyme
  • natural flavours

digestive enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted & Fermented Golden Pea Protein*, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein*, Organic Cocoa*, Organic Pea Fibre*, Natural Flavours, Organic Acacia Gum*, Organic Stevia Leat Extract*, Digestive Enzyme (Bromelain). * Certified Organic.

Check Raw Protein Isolate Choc Coconut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep