Is Raw Strawberry Milkshake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • calcium caseinate
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Mct Oil, Cellulose Gum, Cellulose Gel, Sunflower Lecithin, Potassium Citrate, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Gellan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, And Fermented Cane Sugar (reb-m). Contains Milk.

Check Raw Strawberry Milkshake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking
Dairy Free? Raw Strawberry Milkshake | Spoonful