Is Raw Sugar Simply Body Wash Pineapple + Maqui Berry + Coconut Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Water (Aqua), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Lauryl Glucoside, Glycerin, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Aristotelia Chilensis (Maqui) Fruit Extract (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey) Leaf Extract (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Cocamide Mipa, Decyl Glucoside, Polyquaternium-7, Polysorbate 20, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, PEG 150 Distearate, Citric Acid, Dehydroacetic Acid, Sodium Chloride, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Fragrance (Parfum).
Check Raw Sugar Simply Body Wash Pineapple + Maqui Berry + Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raw Sugar Simply Body Wash Pineapple + Maqui Berry + Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Raw Sugar Simply Body Wash Pineapple + Maqui Berry + Coconut is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


