Is Ready Clean Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Vegan?

Description
Firm, chewy bar offers pronounced dark chocolate and salted-sweet notes with a creamy center, delivering contrasting smooth and crumbly textures. Users commonly eat it as an on-the-go snack, post-workout boost, or dessert replacement; reviewers often note satisfying flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about sweetness intensity or density.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- whole milk powder
- whey protein crisp
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- milk chocolate confectionery coating
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, chewy bar offers pronounced dark chocolate and salted-sweet notes with a creamy center, delivering contrasting smooth and crumbly textures. Users commonly eat it as an on-the-go snack, post-workout boost, or dessert replacement; reviewers often note satisfying flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about sweetness intensity or density.
Ingredients
Soy Protein Crisp (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt), Chicory Root Fiber, Agave Syrup, Milk Chocolate Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Coated Oats (Oats, Cane Sugar, Canola Oil), Peanut Butter, Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour), Sunflower Oil, Peanut Flour, Glycerin, Flaxseed, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors. DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT Soy Protein Crisp (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt), Chicory Root Fiber, Agave Syrup, Coated Oats (Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil), Dark Chocolate Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour), Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Flaxseed, Sunflower Oil, Glycerin, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin.
Check Ready Clean Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ready Clean Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


