Is Ready Clean Protein Bar Vanilla Swirl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • white chocolate flavored coating
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein crisp

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour), Agave Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, White Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Coated Oats (Rolled Oats, Evaporated Cane Juice, Canola Oil, Tocopherols Added to Protect Flavor), Rolled Oats, Natural Flavor, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Dried Cane Syrup, Sea Salt), Brown Rice Flour, Flaxseed, Glycerine, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin. ALLERGEN STATEMENT: Contains soy and milk. Manufactured in a facility that processes peanuts, tree nuts, eggs, wheat, and sesame.

Check Ready Clean Protein Bar Vanilla Swirl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ready Clean Protein Bar Vanilla Swirl is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go