Is READY HIGH PROTEIN Soft, Rich Chocolate Taste Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips
  • milk protein isolate

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea protein, milk protein isolate, partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate, whey protein isolate, bovine collagen peptides, glycerin, sugar, palm kernel oil, chicory root fiber, almonds, chocolate chips (unsweetened chocolate, allulose, sunflower lecithin), natural flavors, cocoa (processed with alkali), coconut oil, sea salt, sunflower lecithin, stevia extract

Check READY HIGH PROTEIN Soft, Rich Chocolate Taste against your own diets in the app.