Is Ready, Set... Cook! Chicken Kebabs Satay Style Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter powder flavour
  • milk solids
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rspca Approved Chicken (93%), Satay Glaze (6%) {sugar, Coconut Milk Powder [coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Milk Proteins (sodium Caseinate)], Salt, Coconut (preservative (223)), Chickpeas, Dehydrated Vegetables, Spices, Maltodextrin, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Herbs, Yeast Extract, Butter Powder Flavour [milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour, Acid (270)], Vegetable Oils, Natural Colours (150a, 160b), Rice Flour, Acid (330), Thickeners (415 (soy), 412), Natural Flavour}, Wheat Flour. Contains Gluten, Wheat, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Sulphites.

Check Ready, Set... Cook! Chicken Kebabs Satay Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go