Is READY TO DECORATE CAKE LAYERS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium acetate
- natural flavor
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- monocalcium phosphate
- +2 more
calcium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, DRIED EGG WHITES, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DRIED EGG YOLKS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM ACETATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN.
Check READY TO DECORATE CAKE LAYERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open READY TO DECORATE CAKE LAYERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


