Is READY-TO-DECORATE COOKIE KIT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • diglycerides
  • fungal-amylase

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG-SHAPED COOKIES: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, FUNGAL-AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), WATER, GLUCOSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. WHITE READY-TO-USE ICING: SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID. PINK READY-TO-USE ICING: SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED #40, FD&C RED #3. BLUE READY-TO-USE ICING: SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), FD&C BLUE #1, CITRIC ACID.

Check READY-TO-DECORATE COOKIE KIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingGarnishing