Is Ready to Eat BBQ Chicken Slices Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • oregano powder made with 123g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product
  • chicken breast fillet
  • dextrose

oregano powder made with 123g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast fillet
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST FILLET, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Comflour, Salt, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Chill Powder, Onion Powder, Smoked Salt, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Dextrose, Stabiliser Triphosphates Caramelised Sugar, Yeast Extract, Spirt Vinegar Powder, Black Pepper, Favouring Cinnamon Powder, Ginger Powder, Cumin Powder, Allspice Powder, Fenugreek Powder, Oregano Powder MADE WITH 123g OF RAW CHICKEN PER 100g OF FINISHED PRODUCT. WARNING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small bones may remain No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives Packaged in a protective atmosphere. USE BY: See front of pack. STORAGE: Keep refrigerated below SC.

Check Ready to Eat BBQ Chicken Slices against your own diets in the app.

Pescatarian? Ready to Eat BBQ Chicken Slices | Spoonful