Is READY TO SERVE CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • contains less than 2% of salt, dextrose, chicken flavor
  • concentrated chicken stock
  • chicken stock
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory liquid with a light body and smooth mouthfeel, commonly used to add depth to soups, gravies, sauces, risottos, and braised dishes or to sip on its own. Reviewers note consistent, convenient flavor and texture across batches, with occasional comments about being either mild or overly salty. Generally versatile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CONCENTRATED CHICKEN STOCK) CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DEXTROSE, CHICKEN FLAVOR (FLAVORING, CHICKEN FAT), YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT, CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, FLAVOR, ONION, CELERY.

Check READY TO SERVE CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep