Is READY TO SERVE CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken stock
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ready to use liquid offers a clear, savory chicken flavor with a smooth, thin mouthfeel, commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos and to simmer grains or vegetables. Reviewers often note consistent taste and convenience for quick cooking, while some mention variable saltiness across batches and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF SALT, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check READY TO SERVE CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Light
Commonly used for
CookingSoupDrinkingMeal Prep