Is Ready to use chicken broth Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken stock
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavour enhancer
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory liquid with a mild, meaty aroma and smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel. Frequently used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, and stews, it adds depth and moisture to grains, braises, and pan sauces. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenience, and reliable seasoning for everyday cooking and quick preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock), Salt, Barley Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Natural Flavour, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (Natural Flavour Enhancer), Potassium Chloride (Salt Substitute), Canola Or Soybean Oil

Check Ready to use chicken broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

I believe this is Campbell’s

I think this is Campbell’s ready to use regular chicken stock, based on the ingredients.

CeeQueueFeb 15, 2021

Where to buy

Ready to use chicken broth is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsMetro

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep