Is Real Butter Cheese Puff Pastry Twists Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured butter
  • cheddar cheese

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Cultured Butter (24%) [Cream (Milk), Cultures], Cheddar Cheese (10%) [Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme (Non Animal Rennet)], Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Sugar.

Check Real Butter Cheese Puff Pastry Twists against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go