Is REAL FOOD GAINER (CHOCOLATE) – 4.54KG Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural & organic flavours

natural & organic flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, New Zealand Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Cocoa, Jerusalem Artichoke, Brown Rice, Sweet Potato, Organic Sprouted Quinoa, Organic Sprouted Millet, Organic Sprouted Amaranth, Organic Pumpkin Seed, Avocado Oil, Coconut Oil, Flax Seed Oil, Tart Cherry, Goji Berry, Organic Apple, Bitter Melon, Pineapple, Papaya, Dandelion Root, Ginger, Cinnamon, Xanthan Gum, Natural & Organic Flavours, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract, Himalayan Sea Salt

Check REAL FOOD GAINER (CHOCOLATE) – 4.54KG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

REAL FOOD GAINER (CHOCOLATE) – 4.54KG is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go