Is Real Foods Corn Thins Crispbread Sesame Organic Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Real Foods Corn Thins Crispbread Sesame Organic is a delicious snack made from popping organic grains of maize and sesame seeds. This combination creates a unique and tasty flavor. Many people consider it a healthier choice compared to potato chips or regular crackers. With its low calories and carbohydrates, it is a guilt-free option for those looking for a satisfying snack. The corn thins are known for their freshness, making them a great choice for any occasion.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic maize (97%), sesame (2%), sea salt (0.5%). May be present: soy. Contains: sesame.

Check Real Foods Corn Thins Crispbread Sesame Organic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Real Foods Corn Thins Crispbread Sesame Organic is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwichGarnishing