Is REAL FOODS, DIP, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized part skim cow's milk
- milk
- cultured pasteurized cream
- sour cream
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- whey
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, CULTURED DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], LOCUS BEAN GUM), ARTICHOKE HEARTS (ARTICHOKE HEATS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [USED TO PROTECT QUALITY], NATURAL FLAVORS), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [AGED OVER 10 MONTHS], AND CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING SORBIC ACID [AS A PRESERVATIVE]), JALAPENO PEPPER, LEMON JUICE, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, POWDERED CELLULOSE.
Check REAL FOODS, DIP, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL FOODS, DIP, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


