Is REAL FRUIT PIECES LOWFAT YOGURT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured grade a pasteurized low fat milk

cultured grade a pasteurized low fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A PASTEURIZED LOW FAT MILK, SUGAR, PINEAPPLE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCONUT BUTTER, COCONUT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, PECTIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SUCRALOSE, FD&C YELLOW #5 (FOR COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES.

Check REAL FRUIT PIECES LOWFAT YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go