Is REAL FRUIT PIECES LOWFAT YOGURT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • kosher gelatin
  • cultured grade a pasteurized low fat milk
  • active yogurt cultures
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A PASTEURIZED LOW FAT MILK, SUGAR, PINEAPPLE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCONUT BUTTER, COCONUT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, PECTIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SUCRALOSE, FD&C YELLOW #5 (FOR COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES.

Check REAL FRUIT PIECES LOWFAT YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go