Is REAL FRUIT SMOOTHIE MIX, STRAWBERRY BANANA Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, BANANA PUREE, DEXTRIN (SOLUBLE DIETARY FIBER), NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, COLORED WITH VEGETABLE JUICE AND BETA CAROTENE, GUAR GUM, PECTIN, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), XANTHAN GUM.
Check REAL FRUIT SMOOTHIE MIX, STRAWBERRY BANANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL FRUIT SMOOTHIE MIX, STRAWBERRY BANANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Where to buy
REAL FRUIT SMOOTHIE MIX, STRAWBERRY BANANA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


