No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Real Good Foods, Low Carb - High Protein - Gluten Free, Uncured Bacon & Cheddar Poppers, 9 oz. (4 Count) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Natural* Chicken Breast, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized, Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers [Xanthan, Carob Bean And/Or Guar Gums]), Uncured Pepperoni No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Juice Powder (Pork, Beef, Sea Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Garlic Powder). Tomato Powder, Grapeseed Oil, Spices

Check Real Good Foods, Low Carb - High Protein - Gluten Free, Uncured Bacon & Cheddar Poppers, 9 oz. (4 Count) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Real Good Foods, Low Carb - High Protein - Gluten Free, Uncured Bacon & Cheddar Poppers, 9 oz. (4 Count) is available at 2 retailers

AmazonGiant Eagle

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Real Good Foods, Low Carb - High Protein - Gluten Free, Uncured Bacon & Cheddar Poppers, 9 oz. (4 Count) | Spoonful