Is Real Good Marinara & Ricotta Cheese Italian Style Entree - Low Carb 11g, High Protein 19g, Grain Free, Gluten Free, 5.5 oz. Box Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • chicken breast with parmesan cheese
  • all natural
  • natural flavor
  • cheese cultures enzymes
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Whole Milk, Cream, Vinegar), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures Enzymes), Sauce: Tomatoes (Vine-ripened Fresh Tomatoes Salt And Naturally Derived Citric Acid), Onion, Garlic, Grapeseed Oil, Salt Black Pepper, Basil, Oregano, Chicken Wrap: All Natural, Raised Without Antibiotics, Chicken Breast With Parmesan Cheese (Chicken Breast, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Less Than 2% Water, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor)

Check Real Good Marinara & Ricotta Cheese Italian Style Entree - Low Carb 11g, High Protein 19g, Grain Free, Gluten Free, 5.5 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Real Good Marinara & Ricotta Cheese Italian Style Entree - Low Carb 11g, High Protein 19g, Grain Free, Gluten Free, 5.5 oz. Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousAcidicRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch