Is Real Hand Cooked Roast Ox Flavour Potato Crisps 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk
  • roast ox flavour

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed; Sunflower) in varying proportions, Roast Ox Flavour (Yeast Extract, Lactose (Milk), Flavourings (Soya, Celery), Sugar, Salt, Rice Flour, Onion Powder, Black Pepper Extract, Cayenne Extract, Garlic Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract)

Check Real Hand Cooked Roast Ox Flavour Potato Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Real Hand Cooked Roast Ox Flavour Potato Crisps 150g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go