Is REAL ICE CREAM BUTTER PECAN Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter pecan base
- sweet cream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- whey
butter pecan base
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PECANS (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BUTTER PECAN BASE (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR [SOY], CARAMEL COLOR), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check REAL ICE CREAM BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL ICE CREAM BUTTER PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


