Is REAL ICE CREAM, CARAMEL CARIBOU Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium sulfate
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, CARAMEL SWIRL (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR, BUTTER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CARAMEL FLAVORED CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CREAM, BUTTER, SALT, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, VANILLIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check REAL ICE CREAM, CARAMEL CARIBOU against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking