Is REAL ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk proteins
  • cream
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavors
  • mono & diglycerides
  • glycerol
  • +8 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, MALTITOL*, MILK PROTEINS, INULIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), POLYDEXTROSE, VITAMINS & MINERALS (DIMAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, D-1 ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CUPRIC OXIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, VITAMIN K-1, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, CYANOCOBALAMIN), LESS THAN 1% OF: GLYCEROL*, STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MALTODEXTRIN), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CULTURES (BIFIDOBACTERIUM, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. PARACASEI), SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, EGGS.

Check REAL ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Whole

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking