Is REAL ICE CREAM Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- sweetcream buttermilk
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- whey
- chocolate fudge syrup
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE FUDGE SYRUP [CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHEY, BUTTER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PECTIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, FUDGE PIECES [SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, VANILLA, SOY LECITHIN], SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check REAL ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


