Is REAL ICE CREAM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweetcream buttermilk
- skim milk
- whey
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- natural and artificial flavor
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- +4 more
sweetcream buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE FUDGE SYRUP [CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHEY, BUTTER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PECTIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, FUDGE PIECES [SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, VANILLA, SOY LECITHIN], SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check REAL ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


