Is SUPREME PIZZA, THIN CRUST Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • pork
  • pepperoni made with pork
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, SUGAR, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER [WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES], SOY LECITHIN [PROCESSING AID]), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), COOKED SEASONED PIZZA TOPPING (PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICE, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, PAPRIKA, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SOY LECITHIN), PEPPERONI MADE WITH PORK, CHICKEN, AND BEEF (PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), RED PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPERS, BLACK OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE), ONIONS.

Check SUPREME PIZZA, THIN CRUST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingTopping