Is Real Mayonnaise Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 304
304
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Canola Oil [Canola Oil, Antioxidant (304), Water Egg Yolk (6.2%), Vinegar, Sugar, Mustard [Acidity Regulator 201 Salt, Acidity Regulator (330), Spice Extract, Antioxidant (385) CONTAINS EGG.
Check Real Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Real Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Condiment · Bottle
Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping


