Is REAL MILKSHAKE ICE CREAM, GREEN MINT CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • chocolate chips

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT AND VANILLIN), CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL MINT FLAVOR AND FD & C YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1.

Check REAL MILKSHAKE ICE CREAM, GREEN MINT CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking