Is Real peppermint flavoured milk chocolate bar, Aero Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A peppermint-flavoured milk chocolate bar features a light, aerated texture that delivers soft, melt-in-the-mouth chocolate punctuated by cool mint notes. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or dessert accompaniment, reviewers note the refreshing mint-chocolate contrast and delicate, bubbly structure, while some mention occasional fragility during transport and variable sweetness perception.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- modified milk
- natural flavours
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A peppermint-flavoured milk chocolate bar features a light, aerated texture that delivers soft, melt-in-the-mouth chocolate punctuated by cool mint notes. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or dessert accompaniment, reviewers note the refreshing mint-chocolate contrast and delicate, bubbly structure, while some mention occasional fragility during transport and variable sweetness perception.
Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Milk, Modified Palm And Vegetable Oils, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Confectioner's Glaze (Gum Arabic, Glucose From Wheat, Polydextrose, Isopropanol), Sunflower Lecithin, Colour, Natural Flavours
Check Real peppermint flavoured milk chocolate bar, Aero against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Real peppermint flavoured milk chocolate bar, Aero in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Real peppermint flavoured milk chocolate bar, Aero is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


