Is REAL PREMIUM SALTED CARAMEL & TRUFFLES ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL & TRUFFLES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • buttermilk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • +2 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR, CARAMEL BASE [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT], SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRLS [CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, BAKING SODA], CORN SYRUP, SEA SALT CARAMEL TRUFFLE [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), CREAM, NONFAT MILK, MILK, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check REAL PREMIUM SALTED CARAMEL & TRUFFLES ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL & TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking