Is REAL STEAK JERKY, CHIPOTLE CRACKED PEPPER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavorings
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, MUSTARD OIL), SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH ROOTS, VINEGAR, SALT AND MUSTARD OIL), LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR AND SALT), CHIPOTLE PASTE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, SALT AND ACETIC ACID), CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER.
Check REAL STEAK JERKY, CHIPOTLE CRACKED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL STEAK JERKY, CHIPOTLE CRACKED PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Cracked Back Pepper -- 4.25 oz
About this product
Meat · Strip, Dried


