Is Realfruit Trop Candy Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavour

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tropical fruit-flavored candy delivers bold, sweet-tart flavor and a soft, chewy texture that becomes slightly sticky with prolonged chewing. Consumers commonly use it as an on-the-go snack, party candy, or dessert garnish. Review themes include consistent fruit intensity, varied sweetness perception, noticeable chew duration, and generally convenient packaging, often mentioned.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Fruit Purees (Pear, Papaya, Strawberry, Mango, Passion Fruit And Kiwi), Concentrated Fruit Juices (Elderberry And Pineapple), Modified Coconut Oil, Natural Flavour, Gelatin, Pectin, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Citrate, Carnauba Wax, May Contain Milk, Manufactured In A Nut Free/peanut Free Facility

Check Realfruit Trop Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Realfruit Trop Candy is available at 2 retailers

Independent City MarketYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go