Is Realgood Foods Co. Cilantro Lime Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Chicken breast with rib, tomatillo, green bell pepper, red bell pepper, zucchini, water, cream cheese (pasteurized cultured milk and cream, salt, stabilizers [guar gum and carob bean gum]), jalapeño, yellow onion, lime juice, salt, cilantro, baking soda, guar gum, garlic powder, whole milk (whole milk, vitamin D3), whole egg. CONTAINS: Milk, Egg.

Check Realgood Foods Co. Cilantro Lime Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch