Is Realgood Foods Co. Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Strips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lightly breaded chicken breast strips deliver mild savory flavor, a crisp exterior and tender interior; reviewers note quick, convenient preparation and versatility for salads, sandwiches, snacks or family meals, while some report occasional dryness, uneven breading, inconsistent reheating, and variable portion sizes across packages for some users in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Chickpea Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Baking Soda, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Whole Egg. Fried in Grapeseed Oil, Safflower Oil, Sunflower Oil, and/or Non-GMO Canola Oil. CONTAINS: MILK, EGG.

Check Realgood Foods Co. Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingSandwichMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Realgood Foods Co. Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Strips | Spoonful