Is Realgood Foods Co. Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Chickpea Flour, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Baking Soda, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Whole Egg. Fried In Canola Oil. Contains Milk and Egg.

Check Realgood Foods Co. Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSnacking