Is Realgood Foods Co. Sausage, Egg, and Cheddar Cheese Breakfast Sandwiches Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
RealGood Foods Co offers a delicious breakfast option with their sausage, egg, and cheddar cheese breakfast sandwiches. Made from real food ingredients, these sandwiches are gluten and grain-free, providing a healthier alternative. The inclusion of crispy grain-free tots, made with cauliflower and cheese, adds a unique twist. With 26 grams of protein and only 7 grams of net carbs, these sandwiches offer a satisfying and balanced meal. While there are no specific opinions mentioned, the use of real food ingredients suggests that these breakfast sandwiches are well-received by health-conscious individuals.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- contains milk, egg, soy, tree nut
- whole milk powder
- cheddar cheese
- pork
- milk
- sausage
- butter
- pasteurized cream
- dextrose
- +5 more
contains milk, egg, soy, tree nut
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
RealGood Foods Co offers a delicious breakfast option with their sausage, egg, and cheddar cheese breakfast sandwiches. Made from real food ingredients, these sandwiches are gluten and grain-free, providing a healthier alternative. The inclusion of crispy grain-free tots, made with cauliflower and cheese, adds a unique twist. With 26 grams of protein and only 7 grams of net carbs, these sandwiches offer a satisfying and balanced meal. While there are no specific opinions mentioned, the use of real food ingredients suggests that these breakfast sandwiches are well-received by health-conscious individuals.
Ingredients
Cauliflower Bun (cauliflower, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Butter (pasteurized Cream, (milk)), Almond Flour, Coconut Flour, Coconut Flour, Dried Whole Egg, Liquid Whole Egg, Sodium Bicarbonate, Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum, Spices), Sausage (pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar), Egg (whole Egg, Water, Whole Milk Powder, Soybean Oil, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, & Annatto (color)). Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Tree Nut (almond, Coconut).
Check Realgood Foods Co. Sausage, Egg, and Cheddar Cheese Breakfast Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Realgood Foods Co. Sausage, Egg, and Cheddar Cheese Breakfast Sandwiches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Where to buy
Realgood Foods Co. Sausage, Egg, and Cheddar Cheese Breakfast Sandwiches is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Bread · Frozen, Whole


