Is Red Apple Cheese Port Wine Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • cream cheese
  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Port Wine Cold Pack Cheese Food (sharp Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Port Wine, Whey, Sorbic Acid (to Prevent Mold), Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Annatto [color], Lactic Acid, Red #40), Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (carob Bean, Xanthan, Guar Gums)), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Mustard Seed, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Preserve Flavor), Sorbic Acid (preservative) Contains Milk And Eggs.

Check Red Apple Cheese Port Wine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyFruityRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping