Is Red Baron Deep Dish Pepperoni Pizza  Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture fart skim mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Low Moisture Fart Skim Mozzarella Cheese (part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pepperoni Made With Pork, Chicken, And Beef (pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Smoke Flavoring, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Contains One Or More Of: Water, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Oleoresin Of Paprika), Tomato Paste, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola Oil), Sugar, Salt, Yeast, Modified Food Starch, Spice, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Paprika, Dried Onion, Natural Flavor, Wheat Starch, Defatted Soy Flour, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Ammonium Sulfate, Soy Lecithin, Annatto (color), Ascorbicacid (dough Conditioner). Contains: Wheat, Milk And Soy. Contains Bioengineered Food .

Check Red Baron Deep Dish Pepperoni Pizza  against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep