Is RED BARON Pizza, Deep Dish Minis Cheese, 8 count, 10.88 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • hydrolyzed soy
  • defatted soy flour
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Tomato Paste, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Oil, Yeast, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Dried Whey, Modified Food Starch, Spice, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Paprika, Dried Onion, Natural Flavor, Wheat Starch, Defatted Soy Flour, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Ammonium Sulfate, Annatto (Color), Soy Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner)

Check RED BARON Pizza, Deep Dish Minis Cheese, 8 count, 10.88 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RED BARON Pizza, Deep Dish Minis Cheese, 8 count, 10.88 oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingOn The Go